One needs not travel far to enjoy the many interesting oak woodlands
Raccoons eat insects, slugs, dead animals, birds and bird eggs, as well as fruits, vegetables, nuts, and seeds. Around humans, raccoons often eat garbage and pet food. They will eat almost anything, but are particularly fond of creatures found in wateróclams, crayfish, frogs, fish, and snails.
Dens are used for shelter and raising young. They include abandoned burrows dug by other mammals, areas in or under large rock piles and brush piles, hollow logs, and holes in trees.
Raccoons make several types of noises, including a purr, a chittering
sound, and various growls, snarls, and snorts.
Black bears are extremely adaptable and show a great variation in habitat types, though they are primarily found in forested areas with thick ground vegetation and an abundance of fruits, nuts, and vegetation. In the northern areas, they can be found in the tundra, and they will sometimes forage in fields or meadows. Black bears tend to be solitary animals, with the exception of mothers and cubs.
Black Bears are Omnivorous: They eat plants, fruits, nuts, insects, honey, salmon, small mammals and carrion. In northern regions, they eat spawning salmon. They will also occasionally kill young deer or moose calves.
One of the most adaptable animals in the world, the coyote can change its breeding habits, diet and social dynamics to survive in a wide variety of habitats.
Although the coyote usually digs its own den, it will sometimes enlarge an old badger hole or perhaps fix up a natural hole in a rocky ledge to suit its own needs. Dens are usually hidden from view, but they are fairly easy to locate because of the trails that lead away from the den. The coyote uses the den to birth its young and to sleep. The coyote does not hibernate.
Food habit studies reveal that its principle diet is composed of mice, rabbits, ground squirrels, other small rodents, insects, even reptiles, and fruits and berries of wild plants.
A Bobcat is one and a half to two times larger than a typical house cat. Males range from 16 to 30 lbs, females average 20 lbs.Tufted ears and a tufted face both marked with bold bands. A "bobbed" tail that is has a light underside and bold bands on top.
Bobcats are strict carnivores and prey upon a wide variety of mammals, reptiles, and birds.
Unlike most other cats, a bobcat takes readily to water, sometimes attacking prey such as beaver in the shallows.
Supremely resourceful and adaptable, the bobcat thrives in habitats ranging from the dense chaparral of southern California, to the forests of British Columbia, to the citrus groves of central Florida, and to the swampy forests of the Gulf Coast.
Dr.&Mrs. Robert Miller
Oak Woodland Canvas painted by Jackie Petrasich
The sound you are listening to on this page is the Horned Owl